was successfully added to your cart.

Basket

All Ireland Championship 2019

By | Latest News, Show Results

Quitrent Odo, senior ram class winner was crowned All Irelands Champion at The Irish Vendeen Sheep Society final held in Athlone Show on Sunday the 23rd June. Owned by Ciaron Coughlan, Nuggfus, Ferbane, Co. Offely and Breeder Cheryl O Brien, Springvale, Kildorreny, Co. Cork.
Reserved Champion went to Cheryl O Brien for her Senior Ewe in her class.
A great number of breeders turned out for the All Ireland Championship in Athlone last Sunday on a very wet day but this didn’t discourage the breeders.
Class Winners included,

Championship :

Ciaran Coughlan Senior Ram with reserve going to Cheryl & Conor O’ Brien.

Female Champion:

Cyeryl & Connor O’Brien with their Shearling ewe and reserve going to John Lynch with his ewe lamb.
Senior Ram:
1st Ciaran Coughlan,2nd Androw Gilmore, 3rd Ena Nagle, 4th Mark & Audrey Crowe.
Senior ewe:
1st Cheryl & Connor O’ Brien,2nd Ena Nagle, 3rd Cheryl & Connor O’ Brien, 4th Ena Nagle 5th Ciaran Coughlan.
Shearling Ram:
1st Cheryl & Connor O’ Brien, 2nd Cheryl & Connor O’ Brien, 3rd Brendan & Carmel Rooney, 4th John Lynch, 5th Michael McGrath
Shearling Ewe:
1st Cheryl O Brien, 2nd John Lynch, 3rd Ena Nagle, 4th Cheryl & Connor O’ Brien, 5th Shay Kennedy.

Ran Lambs:
1st John Lynch, 2nd Cheryl & Connor O’Brien,3rd Ciaran Coughlan, 4th John Lynch, 5th Brendan & Carmel Rooney.
Ewe Lambs:
1st John Lynch, 2nd Cheryl & Connor O’ Brien, 3rd John Lynch. 4th Ciaran Coughlan, 5th Ena Nagle

NSBA Cillin Hill, Co. Kilkenny Show Results

By | Show Results, Shows
Senior Ram:
1st Ena Nagle
2nd Ciaran Coughlan

Shearling Ram:
1st Ciaran Coughlan
2nd Mark and Audrey Crowe
3rd Mark and Audrey Crowe

Ram Lamb:
1st John Lynch
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Mark Come
4th John Lynch
5th Ciaran Coughlan

Senior Ewe:
1st Ciaran Coughlan
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Cyril and Keith Anderson
4th Ciaran Coughlan

Shearling Ewe:
1st John Lynch
2nd Ciaran Coughlan
3rd Ena Nagle
4th Cyril and Keith Anderson

Ewe Lamb:
1st John Lynch
2nd Ciaran Coughlan
3rd Mark and Audrey Crowe
4th Ena Nagle

5th Mark and Audrey Crowe

Champion:
Shearling Ewe John Lynch
Reserve Champion Senior Ram Ena Nagle

The Irish Vendeen Sheep Society would like to thank Ciaran Coughlan Noggus Flock for putting up a new cup for the Champion. The Noggus  Cup.

2015 All Ireland Championship Results

By | Latest News, Show Results
Senior Ram 
1st Ciaran Coughlan
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
4th Padraig Monaghan
5th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
Senior Ewe
1st Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Ciaran Coughlan
4th Padraig Monaghan
5th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
Shearling Ram
1st John Lynch
2nd Shay Kennedy
3rd Cheryl O’Brien
4th Padraig Monaghan
5th Anthony & Oisin Gannon
Shearling Ewe
1st Padraig Monaghan
2nd Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Ciaran Coughlan
4th Cheryl O’Brien
5th Shay Kennedy
Ram Lamb
1st Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
3rd Cheryl O’Brien
4th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
5th Tom Medlycott
Ewe Lamb 
1st John Lynch
2nd Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Cheryl O’Brien
4th Ena Nagle
5th John Lynch
Male Champion
Cheryl O’Brien
Male Reserve
John Lynch
Female Champion
Padraig Monaghan
Female Reserve
John Lynch Ewe Lamb
Supreme Champion
Padraig Monaghan
Supreme Reserve
Cheryl O’Brien

Virginia Show Results

By | Show Results
Class 191 191-Pedigree Ram 1 year and upwards
Class 191 1st : Andrew Gilmore, Cortubber, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.
Class 191 2nd : Mark and Audrey Crowe, Killeen Rd, Dunsany, Co. Meath
Class 192 192-Pedigree Ram Lamb
Class 192 1st : John Lynch, Ballinasraw, Ballinalee, Longford
Class 192 2nd : Andrew Gilmore, Cortubber, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.
Class 192 3rd : Andrew Gilmore, Cortubber, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.
Class 193 193-Pedigree Ewe 1 year and upwards
Class 193 1st : Andrew Gilmore, Cortubber, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.
Class 193 2nd : John Lynch, Ballinasraw, Ballinalee, Longford
Class 193 3rd : Mark and Audrey Crowe, Killeen Rd, Dunsany, Co. Meath
Class 194 194-Pedigree Ewe  Lamb
Class 194 1st : John Lynch, Ballinasraw, Ballinalee, Longford
Class 194 2nd : Mark and Audrey Crowe, Killeen Rd, Dunsany, Co. Meath
Class 194 3rd : Mark and Audrey Crowe, Killeen Rd, Dunsany, Co. Meath
Class 195 Vendeen champion
Andrew Gilmore, Cortubber, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.

Northern Ireland Show Results 2014

By | Show Results

RESULTS  from Omagh, Castlewellan and Clogher Valley

OMAGH SHOW  2014

OMAGH SHOW  2014

Ram 2years old and upwards;

1st – D Moffitt

2nd – J.Hawthorn

3rd – R Hayes

4th – R Hayes

5th – J Macauley

Ram Shearling

1st – R Hayes

2nd – J.Hawthorn

3rd – D Moffitt

4th – R Hayes

5th – J.Hawthorn

Ram Lamb, must be Exhibitor bred

1st – R Hayes

2nd – D Moffitt

3rd – R Hayes

4th – J Mcauley

5th – J.Hawthorn

Ewe, having reared lambs in 2014

1st – D Moffitt

2nd – D Moffitt

3rd – R Hayes

4th – J.Hawthorn

5th – R Hayes

Shearling Ewe

1st – D Moffitt

2nd – J.Hawthorn

3rd – J Mcauley

4th – J Mcauley

Ewe Lamb

1st – D Moffitt

2nd – R Hayes

3rd – R Hayes

4th – J.Hawthorn

5th – J Mcauley

Group of Three

1st – R Hayes

2nd – D Moffitt

3rd – J.Hawthorn

4th – J Mcauley

 CHAMPION – D MOFFITT

RESERVE – D MOFFITT
CASTLEWELLAN SHOW  2014

CASTLEWELLAN SHOW  2014

Ram any Age;

1st – D Moffitt

2nd – R Hayes

3rd – Hayes

4th J Macauley

5th – J Macauley

Ewe any Age:

1st D Moffitt

2nd J Macauley

3rd D Moffitt

4th R Hayes

5th J Macauley

Shearling Ram

1st R Hayes

2nd J Macauley

3rd D Moffitt

4th J Mcauley

Shearling Ewe

1st  J Macauley

2nd D Moffitt

3rd J Macauley

Ram Lamb

1st R Hayes

2nd D Moffitt

3rd J Macauley

4th R Hayes

5th J Macauley

Ewe Lamb

1st R Hayes

2nd R Hayes

3rd D Moffitt

4th J Macauley

5th J Macauley

CHAMPION – R HAYES

RESERVE – D MOFFITT

CLOGHER VALLEY SHOW  2014

CLOGHER VALLEY SHOW  2014

Ram 2 years old and upwards;

1st – D Moffitt

2nd – J Macauley

3rd – R Hayes

4th – R Hayes

5th – J Macauley

Shearling Ram:

1st -D Moffitt

2nd – R Hayes

3rd – R Hayes

4th – J Macauley

5th -J Macauley

Ewe 2 Shear & above:

1st -D Moffitt

2nd -J Macauley

3rd – R Hayes

4th -J Mcauley

5th -R Hayes

Shearling Ewe

1st  -D Moffitt

2nd – J Macauley

3rd -J Macauley

Ram Lamb

1st -R Hayes

2nd -D Moffitt

3rd -J Macauley

4th -R Hayes

5th -J Macauley

Ewe Lamb

1st – R Hayes

2nd – D Moffitt

3rd – R Hayes

4th -J Macauley

5th -J Macauley

CHAMPION – D MOFFITT

 RESERVE – D MOFFITT

Tullamore Show 2014

By | Show Results
Vendeen Senior Ram
1st Andrew Gilmore
2nd Anthony & Oisin Gannon
Vendeen Shearling Ram
No entries
Vendeen Ram Lamb
1st John Lynch
2nd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
4th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
5th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
Vendeen Senior Ewe
1st Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
Vendeen Shearling Ewe
1st Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Ciaran Coughlan
3rd Andrew Gilmore
4th Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
5th John Lynch
Vendeen Ewe Lamb
1st John Lynch
2nd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
4th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
5th Ciaran Coughlan
Vendeen Group of 3
1st Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
2nd John Lynch
3rd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
4th Ciaran Coughlan
Champion John Lynch
Reserve Champion Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

Clonmel Show 2014

By | Show Results
Vendeen Ram Lamb
1st Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
3rd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
4th Ena Nagle
5th Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
Vendeen Ewe Lamb
1st Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Shay Kennedy
3rd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
4th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
5th Ena Nagle
Vendeen ram shearling and upwards
1st Shay Kennedy
2nd Shay Kennedy
3rd Ena Nagle
4th Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
Vendeen ewe shearling and upwards
1st Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
4th Ena Nagle
5th Shay Kennedy
Champion Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
Reserve Champion Shay Kennedy

Charleville Show 2014

By | Show Results

Sunday 29th June 2014.

 

Class 188       Ram 2 Shear and upwards

1st                      188/3             Shay Kennedy                              Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Waterford

2nd                     188/2             Ena Nagle                                       Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

3rd                     188/1             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

 

Class 189       Ram – Shearling

1st                      189/2             Shay Kennedy                              Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Waterford

 

Class 190       Ram Lamb

1st                      190/1             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

2nd                     190/3             Ena Nagle                                       Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

3rd                     190/2             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

4th                     190/5             Shay Kennedy                              Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Waterford

5th                     190/4             Ena Nagle                                      Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

 

Class 191       Ewe 2 Shear and upwards

1st                      191/1             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

2nd                     191/3             Ena Nagle                                       Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

3rd                     191/2             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

4th                     191/4             Ena Nagle                                       Mitchelstown, Co. Cor

 

Class 192       Ewe Shearling

1st                      192/5             Shay Kennedy                              Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Waterford

2nd                     192/1             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

3rd                     192/6             Shay Kennedy                              Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Waterford

4th                     192/3             Ena Nagle                                       Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

5th                     192/2             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

6th                     192/7             John Mulcahy                               Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

 

Class 193       Ewe Lamb

1st                      193/1             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

2nd                     193/2             Conor & Cheryl O’Brien              Kildorrery, Co. Cork

3rd                     193/3             Ena Nagle                                       Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

4th                     193/4             Ena Nagle                                       Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

 

Vendeen Champion of Show                                                      The James C. Pettit Perpetual Cup

Champion                             190/1                                               Conor & Cheryl O’Brien         Ram Lamb

Reserve Champion             188/3                                               Shay Kennedy                         Ram, 2 Shear and upwards

All Ireland Vendeen Championships 2014

By | Show Results
Vendeen Ram 2 years & upwards
1st Ena Nagle
2nd Andrew Gilmore
3rd Padraig Monaghan
4th Shay Kennedy
5th Cheryl O’Brien
Vendeen Ram Shearling
1st Shay Kennedy
2nd Padraig Geraghty
3rd Ciaran Coughlan
Vendeen Ram Lamb
1st John Lynch
2nd John Lynch
3rd John Lynch
4th Cheryl O’Brien
5th Ena Nagle
Pair of Vendeen Ram Lambs
1st John Lynch
2nd Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
4th Ciaran Coughlan
5th Ena Nagle
Vendeen Ewe 2 years & upwards
1st Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Ena Nagle
4th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
5th Ena Nagle
Vendeen Ewe Shearling
1st Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Tom Duffy
3rd Ciaran Coughlan
4th Ena Nagle
5th Cheryl O’Brien
Pair of Vendeen Shearling Ewes
1st Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Ciaran Coughlan
3rd Ena Nagle
4th Tom Duffy
5th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
Vendeen Ewe Lamb
1st John Lynch
2nd Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Ciaran Coughlan
4th Padraig Monaghan
5th Anthony& Oisin Gannon
Male Champion John Lynch
Reserve Male Champion Ena Nagle
Female Champion Cheryl O’Brien
Reserve Female Champion John Lynch
Supreme Breed Champion John Lynch
Reserve Breed Champion Cheryl O’Brien
Interbreed Champion of the Show John Lynch