NSBA Cillin Hill, Co. Kilkenny Show Results June 9th, 2018
Senior Ram:
1st Ena Nagle
2nd Ciaran CoughlanShearling Ram:
1st Ciaran Coughlan
2nd Mark and Audrey Crowe
3rd Mark and Audrey Crowe

Ram Lamb:
1st John Lynch
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Mark Come
4th John Lynch
5th Ciaran Coughlan

Senior Ewe:
1st Ciaran Coughlan
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Cyril and Keith Anderson
4th Ciaran Coughlan

Shearling Ewe:
1st John Lynch
2nd Ciaran Coughlan
3rd Ena Nagle
4th Cyril and Keith Anderson

Ewe Lamb:
1st John Lynch
2nd Ciaran Coughlan
3rd Mark and Audrey Crowe
4th Ena Nagle

5th Mark and Audrey Crowe

Champion:
Shearling Ewe John Lynch
Reserve Champion Senior Ram Ena NagleThe Irish Vendeen Sheep Society would like to thank Ciaran Coughlan Noggus Flock for putting up a new cup for the Champion. The Noggus  Cup.

Clogher Valley show 29th July 2015

Shearling Ewe      

1D Moffitt

2 R Hayes

3 D Moffitt

4 D Moffitt

Ram Lamb

1 R Hayes

2 R Hayes

3R Hayes

4 D Moffitt

5 D Moffitt

 

EWE LAMB

1 R Hayes

2 D Moffitt

3 R Hayes

4 D Moffitt

Senior ram

1 D Moffitt

2 J Hawthorne

3 J Hawthorne

 

Shearling ram

1 D Moffitt

2 J Hawthorne

3 J Hawthrone

 

Senior Ewe

1 J Hawthorne

2 R Hayes

3 R Hayes

4 D Moffitt

5 D Moffitt

Champion           R Hayes

Reserve               R Hayes

 

 

Results for Omagh show 4th July 2015

Ram 2 years old and up

1 Mr J Hawthorne

2 Mr D Moffitt

 

Ram Shearling

1 Mr D Moffitt

2 Mr J Hawthorne

 

Ram lamb

1 Mr R Hayes

2 Mr R Hayes

3 Mr R Hayes

4 Mr D Moffitt

5 Mr D Moffitt

 

EWE reared lambs in 2015

1 Mr D Moffitt

2 Mr D Moffitt

3 Mr R Hayes

4 Mr J Hawthorne

5 Mr R Hayes

 

EWE SHEARLING

1 Mr D Moffitt

2 Mr R Hayes

3 Mr D Moffitt

4 Mr j Hawthorne

5 Mr R Hayes

 

EWE lamb

1 Mr R Hayes

2 Mr R Hayes

3 Mr R Hayes

4 Mr D Moffitt

5 Mr D Moffitt

 

GROUP OF THREE

1 MR D MOFFITT

2 MR R HAYES

3 MR J HAWTHORNE

 

CHAMPION  Mr R Hayes

Reserve Mr R Hayes

Second Reserve Mr D Moffitt

 

CASTLEWELLAN SHOW RESULTS  18th July 2015

RAM ANY  AGE

1st  D R Moffitt

 

EWE ANY AGE

1st D R Moffitt

2nd R Hayes

3rd R Hayes

 

SHEARLING RAM

1st D R Moffitt

 

SHEARLING EWE

1st D R Moffitt

2nd R Hayes

3rd D R Moffitt

 

RAM LAMB

1st D R Moffitt

2nd D R Moffitt

3rd D R Moffitt

 

EWE LAMB

1st R Hayes

2nd D R Moffitt

3rd R Hayes

 

CHAMPION     D R Moffitt

RESERVE           D R Moffitt

 

 

 

Limerick Show   Sunday 23rd August 2015

Class 5            Ram 2 Shear and upwards

1st                                   Ciaran Coughlan

2nd                                 Anthony & Oisín Gannon

Class 6            Ram Shearling

1st                                     Anthony & Oisín Gannon

Class 7            Ram Lamb

1st                                    Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd                                  Ciaran Coughlan

3rd                                   Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

4th                                  Anthony & Oisín Gannon

5th                                  Shay Kennedy

Class 8            Ewe 2 Shear and upwards

1st                                  Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd                                 Ciaran Coughlan

3rd                                  Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

Class 9            Ewe Shearling

1st                                  Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd                                 Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

3rd                                  Ciaran Coughlan

Class 10          Ewe Lamb

1st                                 Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd                                Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

3rd                                 Ciaran Coughlan

4th                                 Shay Kennedy

5th                                 Anthony & Oisín Gannon

 

Vendeen Champion of Show                                                   The James C. Pettit Perpetual Cup

Champion                                                                            Conor & Cheryl O’Brien        Ewe 2 Shear and upwards

Reserve Champion                                                           Conor & Cheryl O’Brien        Ram Lamb

 

Virginia Show Wed 19th August  2015

Shearling Ram and upwards

1st        John Lynch

2nd       Neil & Ann Ford

Ram Lamb

1st        Neil & Ann Ford

Shearling Ewe and upwards

1st        John Lynch

2nd         John Lynch

3rd        Andrew Gilmore

4th           Neil & Ann Ford

5th        Andrew Gilmore

 

Ewe Lamb

1st        John Lynch

2nd       Andrew Gilmore

3rd        Andrew Gilmore

4th        Neil & Ann Ford

Champion:     John Lynch

Reserve:          John Lynch

 

John Lynch also came 2nd in the Pedigree Pairs and 1st in the Pedigree Flock Classes.

 

Roscommon Show 2015 Sat 15th August

Due to the lack of entries no results count

Tullamore Show 2015 Sun 9th August

Senior Ram

1st          Ciaran Coughlan

2nd        Ena Nagle

3rd         Joey Walshe

4th         Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

5th        Anthony & Oisin Gannon

Shearling Ram

1st          John Lynch

2nd        Anthony & Oisin Gannon

3rd         Joey Walshe

4th         Joey Walshe

Ram Lamb

1st          Ciaran Coughlan

2nd        Tom Medlycott

3rd         Tom Medlycott

4th         Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

5th         Ena Nagle

Senior Ewe

1st          Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd        Ena Nagle

3rd         Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

4th         Ciaran Coughlan

Shearling Ewe

1st          Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd        Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

3rd         Ena Nagle

4th         Ciaran Coughlan

5th         John Lynch

Ewe Lamb

1st          Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

2nd        Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

3rd         Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

4th         Ciaran Coughlan

5th         Tom Medlycott

Champion: Joey Walshe  Shearling Ram

Reserve: Conor & Cheryl O’Brien  Shearling Ewe

Group of 3  (2 Females & 1 Ram any age)

1st          Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd        Ciaran Coughlan

3rd         Ena Nagle

4th         John Lynch

 

Oldcastle Show Sunday 19th July 2015

Ram 1 year & Older:

1st           Andrew Gilmore

2nd          N & A Ford

3rd           Andrew Gilmore

Ewe 1 year & Older:

1st           Andrew Gilmore

2nd          N & A Ford

3rd           Andrew Gilmore

Ram Lamb:

1st           Andrew Gilmore

2nd          Alan McGraine

3rd           N & A Ford

Ewe Lamb:

1st           N & A Ford

2nd          Andrew Gilmore

3rd           Andrew Gilmore

 

 

Mullingar Show Sun 12th July 2015

Shearling Ram and upwards

1st        John Lynch

2nd       Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

3rd          Joey Walshe

4th        Ciaran Coughlan

5th        John Dolan

Ram Lamb

1st        Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

2nd       Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

3rd        Oisin & Anthony Gannon

4th        John Dolan

5th        Ciaran Coughlan

Shearling Ewe and upwards

1st        Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

2nd         John Dolan

3rd        Ciaran Coughlan

4th          Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

5th        John Lynch

Ewe Lamb

1st        Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

2nd       John Lynch

3rd        Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

4th        John Lynch

5th        John Dolan

Champion:     John Lynch    Shearling Ram

Reserve:          G & Y Johnston         Senior Ewe

 

Clonmel Show 2015 Sunday 5th July 2015

Shearling Ram and upwards

1st Shay Kennedy

2nd Joey Walsh

3rd Kieran Coughlan

4th Ena Nagle

5th Conor and Cheryl O’Brien

Shearling Ewe and upwards

1st Conor and Cheryl O’Brien

2nd Kieran Coughlan

3rd Ena Nagle

4th Ena Nagle

5th Conor and Cheryl O’Brien

Ram Lamb

1st Conor and Cheryl O’Brien

2nd Conor and Cheryl O’Brien

3rd Ena Nagle

4th Ena Nagle

5th Mike Edgeworth

Ewe Lamb

1st Conor and Cheryl O’Brien

2nd Ena Nagle

3rd Conor and Cheryl O’Brien

4th Ena Nagle

Champion:                Conor and Cheryl O’Brien  Ewe Lamb

Reserve Champion: Conor and Cheryl O’Brien Senior ewe.

 

Charleville Show                     Sunday 28th June 2015

 

Class 187          Ram Shearling

1st                        187/2              Shay Kennedy

2nd                       187/3              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

 

Class 188          Ram Lamb

1st                        188/6              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd                       188/1              Ena Nagle

3rd                        188/2              Ena Nagle

4th                        188/5              John Mulcahy

5th                        188/7              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

 

Class 189          Ewe 2 Shear and upwards

1st                        189/1              Ena Nagle

2nd                       189/4              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

3rd                        189/5              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

4th                        189/2              Ena Nagle

5th                        189/6              John Mulcahy

 

Class 190          Ewe Shearing

1st                        190/4              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd                       190/5              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

3rd                        190/1              Ena Nagle

4th                        190/2              Shay Kennedy

5th                        190/3              John Mulcahy

 

Class 191          Ewe Lamb

1st                        191/4              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

2nd                       191/3              Conor & Cheryl O’Brien

3rd                        191/1              Ena Nagle

4th                        191/2              Shay Kennedy

5th                        191/5              Shay Kennedy

Vendeen Champion of Show.        The James C. Pettit Perpetual Cup

Champion                                  Ena Nagle                                      Ewe 2 Shear and upwards

Reserve Champion                  Conor & Cheryl O’Brien             Ewe Shearling

Athlone Agri Show 2015   28th June 2015 

Senior Ram

1st          Joey Walshe

2nd        Ciaran Coughlan

3rd         Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

4th         Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

5th

Senior Ewe

1st          Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

2nd        Ciaran Coughlan

3rd         Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

4th         Joey Walshe

5th         Anthony & Oisin Gannon

Shearling Ram

1st          Ciaran Coughlan

2nd        Anthony & Oisin Gannon

3rd

4th

5th

Shearling Ewe

1st          Ciaran Coughlan

2nd        Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

3rd         Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

4th         Anthony & Oisin Gannon

5th

Ram Lamb

1st          Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

2nd        Anthony & Oisin Gannon

3rd         Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

4th         Ciaran Coughlan

5th         John Dolan

Ewe Lamb

1st          Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

2nd        Gordon & Yvonne Johnston

3rd         John Dolan

4th         Ciaran Coughlan

5th

Champion

Joey Walshe  Senior Ram

Reserve

Gordon & Yvonne Johnston  Ram Lamb

 

All Ireland Championships at Sheep 2015
Senior Ram 
1st Ciaran Coughlan
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
4th Padraig Monaghan
5th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
Senior Ewe
1st Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Ciaran Coughlan
4th Padraig Monaghan
5th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
Shearling Ram
1st John Lynch
2nd Shay Kennedy
3rd Cheryl O’Brien
4th Padraig Monaghan
5th Anthony & Oisin Gannon
Shearling Ewe
1st Padraig Monaghan
2nd Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Ciaran Coughlan
4th Cheryl O’Brien
5th Shay Kennedy
Ram Lamb
1st Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
3rd Cheryl O’Brien
4th Gordon & Yvonne Johnston
5th Tom Medlycott
Ewe Lamb 
1st John Lynch
2nd Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Cheryl O’Brien
4th Ena Nagle
5th John Lynch
Male Champion
Cheryl O’Brien
Male Reserve
John Lynch
Female Champion
Padraig Monaghan
Female Reserve
John Lynch Ewe Lamb
Supreme Champion
Padraig Monaghan
Supreme Reserve
Cheryl O’Brien